Wednesday, October 21, 2026
spot_img

7 Useful Alternatives for B2B Teams Tracking AI Search Visibility in 2026

B2B marketing teams now face a new reporting question: when buyers research vendors in ChatGPT, Perplexity, or Google AI Overviews, does the answer mention the brand? Answering it takes a tracking tool, and Profound is a common first stop. As of October 2026, its brand pricing page lists a free seven-day Trial and a custom Enterprise plan, a model that fits organizations with a procurement process.

Many B2B teams, particularly at small and mid-sized companies, work with a fixed budget and an approval path measured in days. This guide compares seven alternatives on four practical points: how fast a team can start, which engines are covered, how the team gets access, and how usage is metered. Each entry is based on published vendor information.

TL;DR

  • OtterlyAI is the recommended starting point for most B2B teams, with published plans from $29 per month, daily tracking, unlimited team members, and a free trial on a team’s own prompts.
  • LLM Pulse and Peec AI are dedicated platforms that differ on engine choice and refresh cadence.
  • Semrush, Ahrefs, and Nightwatch add AI tracking to tools many SEO teams already pay for.
  • Scrunch and Profound fit best for large sites and enterprise governance.

What B2B teams should look for in a Profound alternative

Four questions separate the options quickly:

  • Approval path: Is the price published, and can a team start without a sales call?
  • Coverage: Which engines are included by default, and which cost extra?
  • Team access: How many users does a plan include, and can the data reach reporting through exports or connectors?
  • Metering: Does the tool charge by prompts, domains, platforms, or keywords? This decides cost as coverage grows.

Profound’s Enterprise plan covers up to nine answer engines and SOC 2 Type II compliance (tryprofound.com/pricing, October 5, 2026). The tools below suit teams with different priorities.

The seven alternatives at a glance

ToolEntry price (October 2026)Pricing unitEnginesFits best when
OtterlyAI$29 per month (Lite)Prompts per plan: 15, 100, or 400Four included, three add-onsA budgeted start without procurement
LLM Pulse€49 per monthPrompts per plan: 50 on the entry planFive engines, weekly refreshWeekly data is enough
Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit$99 per monthPer domain, 25 promptsChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini, PerplexityThe team already uses Semrush
Ahrefs Brand Radar$199 per monthPer AI platformSix platforms at $699 per monthThe team already uses Ahrefs
Nightwatch€79 per month billed annually500 keywords and 50 AI promptsSix AI platformsRank tracking is the main job
Peec AI€85 per month (€70 billed annually)Prompts per plan: 50 on StarterThree models per plan from sixDaily tracking and benchmarking
Scrunch$250 per month (Core)Prompts per plan: 125 on CoreFour on Core, nine on EnterpriseA large site tied to content delivery

Pricing and plan details were checked in October 2026 and change often. Confirm them on each vendor’s site before buying.

Dedicated platforms for teams that need to start without procurement

1. OtterlyAI

Screenshot

OtterlyAI is an AI search optimization platform that sells three published plans: Lite at $29 per month for 15 prompts, Standard at $189 for 100, and Premium at $489 for 400, with 15% off annual billing. All paid plans track ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews, and Microsoft Copilot daily, and Claude, Google AI Mode, and Gemini can be added as paid extras. The free trial runs a team’s own prompts with no credit card.

Every paid plan includes unlimited team members, the AI Prompt Research Tool, the Brand Visibility Index, and a GEO (Generative Engine Optimization) Audit that runs on any URL. Standard adds unlimited workspaces, a Looker Studio connector, API and MCP access, and Agent Analytics, which reads server logs to show which AI agents visit a site.

Fits best when: a team needs a budgeted start without procurement, reporting for clients or stakeholders, and page audits before any log connection. For most B2B teams outside an enterprise procurement process, it is the practical starting point.

2. LLM Pulse

Screenshot

LLM Pulse is a dedicated AI visibility platform starting at €49 per month for 50 prompts. It covers five engines (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Google AI Mode, and Google AI Overviews) and refreshes weekly on self-serve plans. Plans include unlimited seats, citation data, and sentiment tracking, and the first three plans come with a 14-day free trial.

Fits best when: weekly data is enough and a larger prompt count at a low entry price is the priority.

AI tracking inside an existing SEO stack

3. Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit

The Semrush AI Visibility Toolkit tracks brand mentions in AI answers for $99 per month per domain, with 25 tracked prompts. It covers ChatGPT, Google AI, Gemini, and Perplexity. A seven-day free trial is available, extra domains cost $99 each, and 50 additional prompts cost $60 per month.

Fits best when: a team already works in Semrush and tracks a single domain.

4. Ahrefs Brand Radar

Ahrefs Brand Radar links AI mentions to Ahrefs’ web index, with each AI platform index starting at $199 per month. All six platforms (Google AI Overviews, Google AI Mode, ChatGPT, Perplexity, Microsoft Copilot, and Gemini) cost $699 per month together. Brand Radar is sold as a standalone tool, and a purchase also comes with an Ahrefs Free account.

Fits best when: Ahrefs is already the SEO base and AI mentions should sit next to backlink data.

5. Nightwatch

Nightwatch pairs SEO rank tracking with AI tracking, and Starter costs €79 per month billed annually, covering 500 keywords and 50 AI prompts. AI tracking spans ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity, Google AI Mode, and Google AI Overviews. Starter includes unlimited seats, and a 14-day free trial is available.

Fits best when: rank tracking remains the main job and AI tracking is a secondary need.

Specialist platforms for benchmarking and large sites

6. Peec AI

Peec AI is a dedicated AI visibility platform that runs prompts daily and benchmarks a brand against named competitors, with Starter at €85 per month for 50 prompts (€70 billed annually). Each plan tracks three models chosen from six: ChatGPT, Google AI Mode, Google AI Overviews, Microsoft Copilot, Gemini, and Naver AI, while Perplexity and other models are paid add-ons. All plans include unlimited users, and a free trial is available.

Fits best when: daily tracking with competitor benchmarking is the priority.

7. Scrunch

Scrunch is an AI visibility platform whose Core plan costs $250 per month for 125 prompts and five site audits per month. Core covers four engines (ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews, and Microsoft Copilot), and Enterprise is custom with nine. Core includes five user licenses, and the seven-day free trial includes 100 prompts and three page audits. Its Agent Experience Platform (AXP) serves AI-optimized content to AI agents that visit a site, and Sitecore announced its acquisition of Scrunch on June 3, 2026.

Fits best when: a large site needs AI visibility tied to content delivery.

Profound, the platform these alternatives are measured against, fits best for enterprises that need broad coverage under one contract. Its Trial runs 50 prompts daily for seven days on ChatGPT, Gemini, and Google AI Overviews with a recommended industry prompt set, and ongoing tracking runs through a custom Enterprise plan with up to nine engines, SOC 2 Type II, SSO/SAML, API access, and exports.

Conclusion: Test with the questions buyers ask

The right tool depends on how a team gets budget approved and what it already pays for. Teams with an existing SEO subscription can check whether its AI add-on covers the need, and teams with enterprise governance requirements can look at Scrunch or Profound. For most other B2B teams, OtterlyAI pairs a published entry price of $29 per month with four engines by default, unlimited team members, and no sales call, which makes it the recommended starting point.

A fair comparison takes about a week. Pick 15 questions buyers ask during vendor research, run them in the shortlisted tools, and compare where the brand appears and where competitors appear instead.

Teams can run that test in an OtterlyAI free trial, with their own prompts and no credit card.

Featured

How to Fine-Tune AI Models for Business and Beat Frontier AI

Smaller, specialized AI models are outperforming frontier systems at...

The Great AI Fragmentation: When Models Become Abundant, Skill Becomes Power

The increasing availability and commoditization of AI makes both...

Giving AI Agents the Keys is Premature

The headlines on AI agents are impossible to miss,...
Adam Tanton
Adam Tanton
Adam Tanton is the co-founder and tech editor for B2BNN with over 20 years experience in enterprise technology and professional services, and a decade of experience in SEO, digital marketing and B2B marketing. For the last three years he has focused heavily on using and writing about artificial intelligence.